St. Aloysius Catholic Church - Spokane, WA
11T E 469655 N 5279507
One of the most opulent buildings in the Inland Northwest, St. Aloysius has elegantly served its congregation for 105 years, as of 2016.
Location: Washington, United States

Dedicated October 12, 1911, St. Aloysius has the largest seating capacity of any Catholic church in Spokane, with the capacity to seat 1,100. Designed by the architectural firm of Preusse & Zittle of Spokane, it is a replacement for a smaller wood framed church. The interior features copious amounts of oak woodwork and Italian marble. Unfortunately, in 1971, a deranged individual, high on LSD, destroyed much of the marble statuary and fixtures, as well as killing a caretaker.

The stations of the cross lining the interior walls were made by the Mayers’ Studio of Germany, who were also responsible for the magnificent stained glass in the church. The glass consists of windows down each side of the nave, two rose windows in the transepts and smaller windows in the apse. Some of the windows were gifted to the church and some are dedicated to past members.

Also in the church is a beautiful pipe organ with 37 ranks of keys. Originally built by Kilgen in 1938 as Opus 3756, it was rebuilt in 1968 as Opus 3 by Don P. Gorman.

Spokane Landmark
St. Aloysius church is located in the historic Logan neighborhood, in close proximity to the Gonzaga University campus, and has served both town and gown well over the years. The present St.Aloysius church was dedicated October 12, 1911. It has the largest seating capacity among Catholic churches in Spokane, able to accommodate 1,100 worshipers.

The church, which replaced an original wooden structure, was designed by the architectural firm of Preusse & Zittle of Spokane. An adapted Romanesque style, its many rounded arches and graceful circular features help to soften construction lines. The church, begun in 1909, took almost exactly two years to build at a cost of $176,125. Interior features of St. Aloysius church include oak woodwork, altars and ambo of matching Italian marble and a true pipe organ with 37 ranks of keys.

The distinctive twin spires, housing the great bell Catherina, rise high above the surrounding area and are visible from vantage points throughout the city.
From St. Aloysius

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here