Porte de l'Ancien Hôpital Maritime, 17th century - Toulon, France
31T E 738274 N 4778633
Also called Porte Monumentale du Séminaire Royal des Jésuites, this door is part of the east pavilion of the old Corderie (Rope Factory) located at the naval base of Toulon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Aussi appelée Porte Monumentale du Séminaire Royal des Jésuites, cette porte fait partie du pavillon est de l'ancienne Corderie située à la base navale de Toulon.

Adossée au pavillon est de la corderie, c’est le seul vestige transféré du séminaire royal des Jésuites qui occupait jusqu’en 1911 l’îlot des Galeries Lafayette. Fondé en 1690 par Louis XIV, il offrait une formation, aux Jésuites missionnaires qui faisaient aussi aumôniers de Marine, et aussi futurs officiers de Marine. En 1785 il devint hôpital de la Marine.

Now located at the ancient rope factory "La Corderie", this door is the only remnant of the royal Jesuit seminary that occupied until 1911 the present site of the Galeries Lafayette. Founded in 1690 by Louis XIV, the seminary provided training for Jesuit missionaries who were also Navy chaplains, and also future naval officers. In 1785 the seminary became a Navy hospital.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Decorative only