Cementerio Mexicano de Maria de la Luz - 100 - Austin TX
14R E 617496 N 3340089
A handpainted concrete monument commemorates the centenary of this historic Hispanic Cemetery in far South Austin

The Cementerio Mexicano de Maria de la Luz cemetery in Austin TX dates from 1912, when a family buried their child here.

One hundred years later, a small handpainted monument was installed to commemorate the occasion.

From the Texas Historical Commission:

"Cementerio Mexicano de Maria de la Luz

Tradition holds that a family passing through the area in 1912 buried a child, Maria de la Luz, at this site. In August of that year, A. Donley, A.C. Rodriguez and S. Galvan bought the land for use as a Mexican cemetery. In the 1940s, a fire set to eliminate tall grass at the site burned many of the wooden markers and crosses denoting gravesites. Additional markers were lost during adjacent development in the 1970s, and the city of Austin eventually grew around the once rural property. Today, the burial ground is a link to the history of the area's Hispanic community and to those buried here.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2004"

The centenary memorial reads in Spanish as follows: