Statue of John Paulding - Tarrytown NY
Located in Patriot's Park in Tarrytown NY
Location: New York, United States

A bronze portrait of John Paulding holding a rifle in his proper right hand stands atop a tall marble base adorned with a relief plaque illustrating the heroic capture of British spy, Major John Andre, by three Tarrytown militiamen --John Paulding, David Williams, and Isaac Van Wart.

John Paulding (October 16, 1758 – February 18, 1818) was a militiaman from the state of New York during the American Revolution. In 1780, he participated in the capture of Major John André.

While visiting his sweetheart and future wife, Sarah Teed, he was captured by Tories led by his future brother-in-law and imprisoned in the notorious "Sugar House " prison in New York City in 1780.

John Paulding escaped prison by jumping from a window, he went to the livery stable of a friend and obtained a German military Jäger or Hessian coat, green with red trim, which aided in his escape. As part of an armed patrol with fellow militiamen David Williams, and Isaac Van Wart, Paulding seized Major John André, who had left Benedict Arnold after discussing the defection and betrayal of Arnold. The site is now called Patriot's Park in Tarrytown, NY.