Matilda Cordova Reyes & Joe Medina Reyes -- Cementerio Mexicano de Maria de la Luz, Austin TX
14R E 620708 N 3340113
Colorful homemade tombstones show love and affection for dear departed family members Matilda Cordova Reyes and Joe Medina Reyes at a historic cemetery

Colorful homemade tombstones, handpainted, inset with mementos, and inscribed with obvious caring, stand as a memorial to beloved departed family members in Austin's historic Cementario Mexicano Maria de la Luz cemetery.

From Find-A-Grave, some more information about Matilda Cordova Reyes and Joe Medina Reyes, as follows: (visit link)

"Joe Medina Reyes, age 82, died in Austin, Texas, on Sunday, January 3, 2016. Born March 19, 1933, in Fredericksburg, Texas to Simplicio Reyes and Reyes Medina Sandoval.

He married Matilde Cordova Reyes at a young age of 17 years old. He worked as a roofer at Capital Roofing Company for 48 years.

Survivors include his children, Henrietta Martinez, Betty Espinosa (Eloy, Jr.), Hector Reyes (Linda), Mary Alice Lozano (Isidro) and fourteen grandchildren and twenty-eight great grandchildren, one great-great grandchild and his sister, Juanita Rodriguez.

Joe Medina Reyes is preceded in death by his wife, Matilde C. Reyes, son Magdaleno C. Reyes, parents Simplicio Reyes and Reyes Medina Sandoval, brothers Martin Reyes and Senon Reyes, Sr., sisters, Luisa Hernandez and Pauline Reyes. Pallbearers, Christopher Reyes, Erik Reyes, Mark Reyes, Adrian Martinez, Steven Reyes and Isidro Lozano, Jr.

Funeral service at Angel Funeral Home 1600 South First Street Austin, Texas 78704. Rosary Service at St. Julia Catholic Church, 3010 Lyons Road, Austin, TX 78702, Officiating, Rev. Bradford Hernandez and Deacon Ralph Arevalo. Burial Maria de la Luz Cemetery, 7200 Circle S Road, Austin, TX 78745

Published in Austin American-Statesman from Jan. 6 to Jan. 7, 2016"

and (visit link)

"Matilde Cordova Reyes, age 77, died in Austin, Texas, on Monday, January 30, 2012. Born on March 5, 1934, in Bastrop, Texas, to Antonio and Trinidad Cordova. She was a loving mother, wife, sister, and grandmother.

Survivors include her husband of 60 years, Joe M. Reyes (pictured above), her children Magdaleno Reyes (Carmen), Henrietta Martinez, Betty Espinosa (Eloy Jr.), Hector Reyes (Linda), Mary Alice Lozano and fourteen grandchildren and twenty great-great grandchildren. Her sisters, Rachel Diaz, Emma Soriano, Esther Sanchez, Trinidad Cordova, and Julia Cordova.

Matilde Cordova Reyes preceded in death by her parents, Antonio and Trinidad Cordova, brother Antonio Cordova Jr. and sisters Olivama Villela, Mary Rodriguez, Beatrice Cordova, Noami Arocha. Pallbearers, Christopher Reyes, Erik Reyes, Mark Reyes, Adrian Martinez, Steven Reyes and Pv2 Isidro Lozano, Jr. Honorary Pallbearers, Veronica Martinez, Tina Silguero, Erica Silguero-Ojeda, Cecilia Silguero, Adana Lozano and Ashley Reyes.

A prayer service will be held Wednesday, February 1, 2012 at 7:00 p.m. at Angel Funeral Home, 1600 South First Street, Austin, TX 78704. Funeral services will be held on Thursday, February 2 at 10:00 a.m. Burial to follow at Maria de la Luz Cemetery, 7200 Circle S Road, Austin, TX 78745

Published in Austin American-Statesman on February 1, 2012"
Date of Birth: 3/5/1934