San Salvatore - Bolsena, VT, Italy
Parish church SS Salvatore in face of the castle of Bolsena.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The church is located in front of the Rocca Monaldeschi. In fact the first church even stipulated that the building should use for protection instead of the castle, and its looks more like a fortress than a religious building, as was expected equipped with two large towers. The project is not realized, either in its original version or in a subsequent revision in the Gothic style, although even today you can see the piers of the two large structures which was intended for the "towers" of the building.
The appearance is also the result of the restoration of which needed early in the last century because of a fire in 1914.
Building Materials: Stone