Burgher house No. 2 - Horsovsky Tyn, Czech Republic
Burgher house No. 2 - Horsovsky Tyn
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Horšovský Týn attracts visitors for its imposing castle with a park and an unspoiled historical centre which has been claimed registered landmark reserve. Many historical houses are preserved in the town. They are bounded mainly around the picturesque square.

Originally Gothic house No. 2 was rebuilt in Baroque style after the devastating fires in the city between 1547 and 1708.
The officials and employees of the estate and the castle lived in it. During the reconstruction of the early 90s of last century was discovered in the basement of the Romanesque masonry. There are also a preserved parts of the town fortification behind the rear facade of the house.

=========================================================

Puvodne gotický dum c. p. 2 byl barokne prestaven po zhoubných požárech mesta v letech 1547 a 1708. Bydleli v nem úredníci panství a zamestnanci zámku. Pri rekonstrukci pocátkem 90. let minulého století bylo ve sklepení objeveno románské zdivo. Za zadním prucelím domu jsou zachovány cásti mestského opevnení s parkánem.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house