Jindrich Mattoni - Kyselka, Czech Republic
33U E 357399 N 5569336
Jindrich Mattoni / Heinrich Mattoni, (11. srpna 1830 Karlovy Vary – 14. kvetna 1910 Karlovy Vary) was an entrepreneur and industrialist from Karlovy Vary in the Czech Republic
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Heinrich Kaspar von Mattoni was C.K. Austrian Council for railways, owner of the estate Gießhübl-Sauerbrun (The Kyselka Spa), entrepreneur and industrialist from Karlovy Vary in the Czech Republic, whose name still carries the Karlovy Vary mineral water Mattoni.

The Kyselka Spa (Czech: Lázne Kyselka; German: Bad Gießhübl), is a complex of former public baths in the village of Kyselka in the vicinity of Karlovy Vary in the Czech Republic.

The local springs had been discovered hundreds of years ago; the first written account dates back to 1522. The fame of the spa and the tasty water was growing; in 1852 Otto of Greece visited the place and the main spring was named after him.

In 1867 the main spring was rented by the Czech businessman of Italian-German origin Heinrich K. Mattoni who began to bottle the water in glass bottles and export it worldwide. In 1873 he had enough money to buy the spa and the surrounding land. Before he died in 1910, he managed to build a new colonnade which roofed the famous “Otta’s spring” as well as the buildings of the sanatorium, the hydropathic institute, hotels, restaurants, promenades, the cableway, the chapel of Saint Anna (1884), his monumental residence (“The Chateau”), a hydroelectric power station and the buildings of the bottling plant.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Description of the statue
The life size bonze statue on a sandstone base. The figure holding a hat and walking stick, business suit typical for 19th century.