Amtrak Station Police Detachment - Spokane, WA
11T E 468820 N 5278245
An anchor building in the East Downtown Historic District, the 1890 Northern Pacific Depot remains in use as an Amtrak Station.
Location: Washington, United States

Within the old Northern Pacific Depot now Amtrak Station, is a satellite police station. We can't say whether it is manned 24/7/365 or only part time, only that it is there, as it happened to be closed when we visited and there were no police vehicles outside the building. The station occupies the eastern end of the depot.

Built in 1890, the depot and Fire Station No. 1, at 418 W. First Avenue, are the two oldest buildings in the East Downtown Historic District. Relatively large, this was the second Northern Pacific Depot to be built in Spokane, the first being farther west. Still in use as an Amtrak Station, this is also the last railway depot left standing in Spokane, the Great Northern and Union Pacific depots having been demolished to make way for Expo '74.
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here