Northern Pacific Railway Depot - Spokane, WA
11T E 468820 N 5278245
An anchor building in the East Downtown Historic District, the 1890 Northern Pacific Depot remains in use as an Amtrak Station.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1890, the depot and Fire Station No. 1, at 418 W. First Avenue, are the two oldest buildings in the East Downtown Historic District. Relatively large, this was the second Northern Pacific Depot to be built in Spokane, the first being farther west. Still in use as an Amtrak Station, this is also the last railway depot left standing in Spokane, the Great Northern and Union Pacific depots having been demolished to make way for Expo '74.

221 W. First Ave - Historic Name: Northern Pacific Depot
Built: 1890
Style: Romanesque Revival - Builder: Dock & Wilson Co.
Architect: unknown
Classification: Historic Contributing

Description: Designed for grade operation, the three-story brick and stone has a hipped roof with a cross gable over the entrance. It features a boxed cornice with dentils above brown granite used as a beltcourse. Its windows are rectangular with stone transoms above larger rectangular windows. Additional metal awning shelters the passenger loading area. The building's entrance (an addition) is brick gable, detached from the building. Brown granite is used as ornamentation. Four brick pillars support the gabled entrance, covering passengers prior to entry the main doors. Its doors are modern glass doors with arched glass windows above. Cultural Data: The only remaining railroad station hi Spokane, the Northern Pacific Depot was built in 1890 to accommodate the growing demand of rail service in Spokane and the surrounding area. The Great Northern and Union Pacific depots were demolished in preparation of Expo '74. This is the second Northern Pacific Depot—an earlier one was located farther west Dock & Wilson Co. from St. Paul, Minnesota was the contractor for the train station.
From the NRHP Nomination Form

Photo goes Here