American Legion Post 76 -- Austin TX
American Legion Post 76 at 404 Atlanta Street in Austin

Austin's American Legion Post 76 is located in a historic home on Atlanta Street near the Loop 1 MoPAC freeway.

From the Post website: (visit link)

"Welcome to The American Legion Travis Post 76, located in the capital of the Great State of Texas. Our Post has been serving the veterans of Central Texas since 1919, and we're still going strong.

Our Post Home is a beautiful stone structure built in the 1850's by a Swedish immigrant named Charles Johnson. Since our purchase of the building in the 1920's, the members of Travis Post 76 have been maintaining and improving it. The building now stands as a landmark in the center of this vibrant and exciting city.

Travis Post 76 supports the wide array of programs of The American Legion and has even developed some of its own unique programs, such as our annual ROTC Appreciation Event.

We hope that, if you are a Veteran looking to join The American Legion, or if you are a Legionnaire who has just moved to Austin and are looking for a new post, that you consider becoming a member of the historic Travis Post 76.

For those of you who are not veterans, you may still be eligible to join The American Legion Auxiliary or the Sons of the American Legion.

Please take some time to explore our website for further information."
Street address: 404 Atlanta Street