The Johnson Home
14R E 618168 N 3350079
The historic marker on the front of the elegant Johnson Home, now the home of American Legion Post 76 in Austin

This historic marker is affixed to the front of the sturdy home of Charles Johnson, built in 1858 of stone from his own quarry.

In 2016, this home is used as the home of American Legion Post 76, and is available for rent as a party and event venue.

The address for the home is 2201-1/2 Lake Austin Blvd near MOPAC.

Marker Text:
Erected 1858 by Chas. Johnson, near the W.M. McGill Ford on the Colorado River. Built by fellow Swedes, of native stone from his own quarry and lime kiln. Walls are 18-inches thick. A stone-paved breezeway joined the two wings of the building. A long porch with six ionic columns was added, and the open breezeway closed, following the purchase of the property in 1924 as permanent home of the Travis Post 76, American Legion. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1966