Masnières Newfoundland Memorial, Masnières, Nord, France
Attention! Rue Nationale (D644) is a busy road.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The monument was erected by the people and the government of the Dominion of Newfoundland, a nation-state which no longer exists. In 1949, Newfoundland became a province of Canada. The text below is taken from a government of Canada web site.

This caribou is one of five Newfoundland war memorials in Europe. The others are at Beaumont-Hamel (WMTDHF), Gueudecourt (WMHQVK), Monchy-le-Preux (WMTDKD) and Kortrijk (WMCQ6T).

"The story of the defence of Masnières and of the part which the Newfoundland Battalion played in it is one which, I trust, will never be forgotten on our side of the Atlantic."

With these words, Field Marshal Sir Douglas Haig paid tribute to the "high courage and unfailing resolution" of all ranks of the Newfoundland Regiment who had fought under his command at the Battle of Cambrai, 1917. This was the achievement commemorated by the great bronze caribou, which stands on a rocky base just outside the village of Masnières, over half a kilometre north of the St. Quentin canal. Newfoundlanders in the Battle of Cambrai, 1917

In mid-November 1917, the Newfoundland Regiment, with General Byng's Third Army, was preparing to attack the Hindenburg Line in front of Cambrai. Haig's "great experiment" was to use massed armour for the first time in the war in order to open a breach in the enemy's defences through which infantry and cavalry would advance to capture Cambrai.

The assault, which went in at daybreak on November 20 without the customary preliminary artillery bombardment, took the Germans completely by surprise. With the tanks leading the way and opening wide gaps in the enemy wire, the Third Army broke through both Hindenburg systems, advancing from five to seven kilometres on a ten-kilometre front.

During the morning the 29th Division, in which the Newfoundland Regiment formed part of the 88th Brigade, came forward from reserve to complete clearing out pockets of enemy from the Hindenburg Support Line. Next, it was the Division's task to seize the bridgeheads over the St. Quentin Canal - the 88th Brigade on the right being charged with the capture of Masnières. In hard fighting the Newfoundlanders gained the outskirts of Masnières by nightfall on the 20th and next day completed clearing the town.

The Third Army's advance had created a salient some 15 kilometres wide and about six and one-half kilometres in depth. On November 30, the German Second Army launched a powerful counter-attack against General Byng's exposed right flank. The full force of the blow from the German right wing fell on the Newfoundland Regiment and the other battalions of the 29th Division that were holding the bridgehead. When a German penetration south of Masnières threatened to encircle the slender holding, a spirited counter-attack by all four battalions of the 88th Brigade forced the enemy back almost a kilometre and a half. That night the Newfoundland Commanding Officer wrote in his diary: "Our strength in the morning, 9 officers, 360 other ranks; at night, 8 officers, 230 other ranks." After clinging to their tenuous position astride the Canal for another 24 hours, the defending battalions were ordered to evacuate Masnières. The battle continued until December 4, when Byng ordered a withdrawal of the Third Army to a line that closely followed the old Hindenburg Support System.

In its struggle to seize and hold the bridgehead at Masnières, coupled with earlier fighting at the Third Battle of Ypres, the Newfoundland Regiment had earned unique recognition. It was granted the title "Royal" by His Majesty King George V. The distinction was one that no other regiment of the British Army was to have conferred on it during the First World War while fighting was still in progress.

Mémorial terre-neuvien à Masnières

« L'histoire de la défense de Masnières et du rôle qu'y joua le Newfoundland Battalion ne sera jamais oubliée, j'ose croire, de ce côté-ci de l'Atlantique. »

C'est en ces termes que le feld-maréchal sir Douglas Haig rendit hommage « à l'intrépide courage et à l'inflexible détermination» de tous les officiers et hommes du Newfoundland Regiment qui combattirent sous son commandement pendant la bataille de Cambrai en 1917. C'est ce fait d'armes qu'évoque le grand caribou de bronze érigé sur un monticule de pierres, juste en dehors de Masnières, à plus d'un demi-kilomètre au nord du canal de Saint-Quentin.

À la mi-novembre de 1917, le Newfoundland Regiment, attaché à la Troisième armée du général Byng, se préparait à attaquer la ligne Hindenburg devant Cambrai. Haig y expérimentait la concentration de blindés, pour la première fois dans cette guerre, dans le but d'ouvrir une brèche dans les défenses ennemies et d'y faire pénétrer l'infanterie et la cavalerie, qui iraient s'emparer de Cambrai.

L'assaut, lancé à l'aube du 20 novembre, sans l'habituel bombardement préliminaire d'artillerie, prit les Allemands tout à fait au dépourvu. Grâce aux chars en tête qui frayaient un passage à travers les barbelés ennemis, la Troisième armée perça les deux réseaux Hindenburg et avança de cinq à sept kilomètres sur un front de dix kilomètres. Au cours de la matinée, la 29 e division, dans laquelle le Newfoundland Regiment était attaché à la 88e brigade, quitta ses positions de réserve pour repousser définitivement les petits groupes ennemis de la ligne de soutien Hindenburg. La division fut ensuite chargée de saisir les têtes de pont sur le canal de Saint-Quentin, tandis que la 88e brigade, sur la droite, s'emparerait de Masnières. Le 20, à la tombée du jour, les Terre-Neuviens pénétraient dans la banlieue de Masnières après de durs combats; le lendemain, ils achevèrent le nettoyage de la ville.

L'avance de la Troisième armée avait créé un saillant large de quinze kilomètres et profond de six kilomètres et demi, environ. Le 30 novembre, la Deuxième armée allemande lança une puissante contre-attaque sur le flanc droit à découvert de l'armée du général Byng. Toute la force du coup asséné par l'aile droite ennemie frappa le Newfoundland Regimentet les autres bataillons de la 29e division qui tenaient la tête de pont. Lorsque les Allemands pénétrèrent au sud de Masnières, menaçant ainsi d'encercler la position fragile, les quatre bataillons de la 88e brigade lancèrent une vigoureuse contre-attaque qui força l'ennemi à reculer d'environ un kilomètre et demi. Cette nuit-là, le commandant du Newfoundland Regiment nota dans son journal : « Notre effectif était ce matin de neuf officiers et trois cent soixante sous-officiers et soldats, cette nuit, il est de huit officiers et deux cent trente sous-officiers et soldats. » Après s'être cramponnés vingt-quatre heures de plus à leur position précaire, à cheval sur le canal, les bataillons de défense reçurent l'ordre d'évacuer Masnières. La bataille se poursuivit jusqu'au 4 décembre, lorsque Byng ordonna le repli de la Troisième armée sur une ligne qui suivait de près l'ancien système de soutien Hindenburg.

Dans le combat qu'il avait livré pour prendre et tenir la tête de pont à Masnières, et au cours de la troisième bataille d'Ypres, à laquelle il avait participé plus tôt, le Newfoundland Regiment avait obtenu une marque de reconnaissance exceptionnelle-le titre « Royal » conféré par Sa Majesté le roi George V. Cette distinction fut la seule à être conférée à un régiment de l'armée britannique pendant la Première Guerre mondiale, en plein combat.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Dominion of Newfoundland

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: