OLDEST Surviving Wooden Lighthouse In Texas - Pt. Lavaca, TX
14R E 732921 N 3170095
Half Moon Reef Light now resides at the corner of TX-35 and Broadway, it now welcomes visitors to Port Lavaca.

Known as the oldest surviving wooden lighthouse structure in Texas, the Halfmoon Reef Light Station, a six-sided building, is made mostly of cypress wood and originally was attached to iron piles that had been screwed into the shallow bottom of Matagorda Bay. Built in the late 1850s, it guided ships past the treacherous Halfmoon Reef, a mud and oyster shell shoal on the east side of Matagorda Bay. Today it sits proudly next to the Bauer Community Center in Port Lavaca, Texas on Highway 35.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Port Lavaca Website

Location of coordinates: Front Steps