Indianola Cemetery
14R E 743771 N 3157248
Where else would you find a cemetery? This historic cemetery is located at the end of Cemetery Road, also known as Orleans Road, in what remains of Indianola.

Marker Text:

Many of the graves in this cemetery reflect the hardships encountered by residents of Indianola, one of Texas' leading 19th century ports. The earliest marked grave is that of a child, William Woodward. His death occurred in 1852, a year when cholera and yellow fever epidemics swept through Indianola. During the Civil War, the town was occupied by Confederate and Union soldiers, and men from both sides are buried here. Victims of the 1875 and 1886 hurricanes, which devastated the town, are also interred in this cemetery.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836- 1936

Plaque on back of marker: