Joseph II and his reforms - Rousinov, Czech Republic
33U E 635963 N 5451043
Joseph II (Joseph Benedikt Anton Michael Adam; 13 March 1741 – 20 February 1790) was Holy Roman Emperor from 1765 to 1790 and ruler of the Habsburg lands from 1780 to 1790.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Joseph (visit link) was a proponent of enlightened absolutism; however, his commitment to modernizing reforms subsequently engendered significant opposition, which eventually culminated in an ultimate failure to fully implement his programmes.

The busy Joseph inspired a complete reform of the legal system, abolished brutal punishments and the death penalty in most instances, and imposed the principle of complete equality of treatment for all offenders. He ended censorship of the press and theatre.

This sign reminds extraordinary situation on August 19, 1769, when Joseph saw a ploughman on the field, then hw stopped his carriage and plowed a furrow.

Plaque Inscription:
Pametní deska
pripomínající orbu Josefa II.
dne 19. 8. 1769
kterou ocenil práci selského stavu

=====================================

Dne 19. srpna 1769 se stala událost, která doslova otrásla celou habsburskou monarchií. Tento den se tehdejší císar Josef II. vydal na cestu císarskou silnicí smerem na Vyškov a Olomouc v doprovodu vévody V. A. Kounice, generála Laudona a generála hrabete z Lacy, aby se zúcastnil vojenských manévru v Olšanech u Prostejova a pak pokracoval v ceste do Slezské Nisy na setkání s pruským králem Friedrichem II. Velikým.
U obce Slavíkovice blízko Rousínova se však na císarské silnici polámala císari Josefovi II. osa kocáru. Když císar z nepojízdného vozu vystoupil, rozhlédl se a na nedalekém poli uvidel orat Jana Kartoše, celedína slavíkovického rolníka Ondreje Trnky. Pristoupil k nemu a požádal ho, aby mu pluh pujcil. Potom uchopil klece a vyoral brázdu pres celé pole. Byl to cin tak výjimecný a neslýchaný, že nejprve uvedl v úžas císarský doprovod a potom i celý císarský dvur.
Group that erected the marker: local officials

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: