Loggia del Comune - San Gimignano, Italy
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The Loggia del Comune is located in San Gimignano at the Piazza del Duomo, next to the Palazzo Nuovo del Podestà.

The lodge has three round arches, under which the authorities of the city government took place during public ceremonies that took place in the square. It was built in 1338 on the site of some houses confiscated from the family of Ardinghelli, faction-leader of the Ghibelline party.

Under the arcades on the right wall is painted a Madonna and Child with Saints John the Baptist and the Archangel Michael, the work of the fourteenth-century Sienese school, from the Porta delle Fonti."

Translated from: (visit link)
Date Built: 1338