The Henry St. John Elementary School - Ithaca, NY
18T E 376570 N 4699290
The Henry St. John Elementary School is now family apartments and is used for community organizations.
Location: New York, United States

"The Henry St. John neighborhood is named for the former elementary school that stands on East Clinton Street between South Albany and South Geneva streets. (St. John himself was the city's first superintendent of public works, its third mayor, and a long-time school board member.) It was built in 1925 in the Collegiate Gothic style, which was immensely popular during the first four decades of the 20th century. Beverly J. Martin Elementary School, the Dewitt Mall (formerly Dewitt Middle School), and many buildings on the Cornell campus were built in the same style. After the population of the city of Ithaca declined with the expansion of suburban housing, Henry St. John was closed in 1983 and its student population consolidated into the Belle Sherman Elementary School. Ithaca Neighborhood Housing Services (INHS) owns the building now and it is full of offices and apartments. The gymnasium was formerly used for public events, but according to Truame, is seldom used now."
301 S. Geneva Street
Ithaca, NY US