Spokane Law Enforcement Museum must relocate
11T E 467732 N 5278182
Number 42 on the contributing buildings list for the West Downtown Historic Transportation Corridor, the Parsons Hotel is no longer what its historic name suggests.
Location: Washington, United States

The Parsons Apartments is undergoing revitalization and is now an affordable housing property designated as a 62 and older and/or disabled apartment building. Renovated in 1980-81 we surmise that it remained a hotel until that time.

The building stands prominently on the southwest corner of West 1st Avenue & South Jefferson Street, three blocks from the Spokane River and nine blocks west of the historic Northern Pacific Railroad Depot. For several years the Parsons was home to the Spokane Law Enforcement Museum, but that changed abruptly in April of 2015.

According to a Spokane Spokesman-Review article of April 23, 2015, (see below), the structure was due to be renovated at that time, forcing the museum from the building. The building contains mostly apartments, with retail businesses on the ground floor.
Spokane Law Enforcement Museum
must relocate
The Spokane Law Enforcement Museum needs a new home.

The space it has occupied since 2010 on the lower level of the Parsons Hotel at 1201 W. First Ave. is being renovated, which is forcing the museum to move.

On Saturday and again on Tuesday, the all-volunteer museum will be open to the public and celebrating its fifth anniversary, but also the end of its stay at the Parsons.

Museum hours will be 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. both days. Entry fees are $5 for adults, $4 for seniors or military personnel, $3 for students and $2 for children 12 and younger

The museum estimates it has 3,000 items in its collection, everything from historic badges to prisoner-made weapons. Several agencies in the region are represented in the collection, which includes uniforms and extensive photographs.

The Spokane Housing Authority, which opened the renovated Parsons in 1982 for low-income seniors, wants to convert the Parsons’ financing to take advantage of federal tax credits.

That would bring in new funding that will be used to renovate the apartments and the space occupied by the museum, said Cicely Bradley, director of property management for the housing authority.

She said an architectural consultant has been brought on board to determine the scope of work needed in the building. Work should begin in the summer.

Bradley said the 50 apartments in the building would continue to be occupied during the renovations.
From the Spokane Spokesman-Review
Photo goes Here