The Montvale - Spokane, WA
11T E 467943 N 5278205
Number 17 on the contributing buildings list for the West Downtown Historic Transportation Corridor, the Montvale Block, once a single room occupancy hotel, is once again a hotel, but a bit more upscale.
Location: Washington, United States

Of the ten brick lodging houses which remain in the district, eight were constructed in the first decade of the twentieth century. The earliest, the Montvale Block, dates from 1899. This is another building which we suspect has had alterations on the ground floor reversed, its appearance now more in tune with how it originally appeared.

Continuing for nearly all its life as a single room occupancy (SRO) hotel, The Montvale fell on hard times in recent years, forcing its previous owner into bankruptcy. Purchased by a developer in 2015, he immediately set about renovating, turning The Montvale into what was to become Spokane's "oldest and only true historic boutique hotel". While it opened in 2016, renovations are ongoing. Common areas have been completed, but rooms are being renovated and refurbished one by one.

An excerpt from a Spokane Spokesman-Review article on The Montvale and its rebirth can be read below.

Dicker purchases historic Montvale Hotel

The historic 36-room Montvale Hotel in downtown Spokane has joined Jerry Dicker’s growing portfolio of boutique hotels and restaurants.

Ruby Hospitality, the Spokane developer’s company, paid $2.3 million in a foreclosure sale last month for the 116-year-old building at West First Avenue and Monroe Street, in the entertainment district across the street from the Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox.

Dicker said he plans to renovate the Montvale, expand the lobby, add a coffee shop and reopen a restaurant in the old Catacombs Pub space in the basement. He will keep the Montvale name.

“We just really like it as a place,” Dicker said Monday. “Even in its present condition, it’s very charming.”

The three-story Montvale will remain open during the extensive remodeling work, which could span one to two years and cost as much as $1 million, Dicker said. It will include restoring the original skylights and the decor and furnishings in the common areas and rooms, Dicker said. Guest rooms likely will be refurbished one by one, and all mechanical systems will be repaired.

The lobby will be expanded into corner retail space and will include a coffee shop for hotel guests and the public. Scratch Restaurant and Rain Lounge probably will remain tenants on the first floor of the Montvale, Dicker said.
Read on at the Spokane Spokesman-Review

Photo goes Here