GVD set to remodel buildings along First Avenue - Spokane, WA
11T E 467909 N 5278205
A contributing building to the West Downtown Historic Transportation Corridor, the IOOF Lodge seems somewhat squeezed between two larger buildings. A sect of the Odd Fellowship first settled in Spokane in 1880.
Location: Washington, United States

Designed by noted Spokane architect, Albert Held, the cornerstone for the Odd Fellows building was laid on January 1, 1909, with dedication taking place exactly ten months later. Various business have occupied the ground floor over the years, while the lodge room was on the second floor and a banquet hall, parlor and kitchen occupied the third floor.

No longer occupied by the Odd Fellows, they now meet at 1420 North Washington Street. In recent years converted to apartments and retail space, the building was recently purchased by a developer and is being converted to an events centre to complemented the recently reopened Montvale Hotel two doors down. The Montvale is Spokane's only historic boutique hotel.

An April 7th, 2016 article in the Spokane Spokesman-Review on the happenings can be read in part below.

GVD set to remodel buildings along First Avenue

Dicker plans events center to be called Montvale Hall

Spokane developer Jerry Dicker, owner of Spokane-based GVD Hospitality Management Services Inc., says he is committed to improving downtown Spokane, and his newest project involves improvements to the 1000 block of west First Avenue.

Having purchased the historic Montvale Hotel building in April 2015 for $2.3 million, Dicker late last year bought two additional buildings on the same block, the Music City building and the Oddfellows building.

“We bought the Montvale less than a year ago, and we’re pretty far along now. I feel these two new buildings will be an attractive addition to that block, further upgrading the area and benefiting the community,” he says.

Renovations are underway at two of those locations, the Montvale and the Oddfellows building, the latter of which is set to be the site of a new event center.

Dicker’s assistant, Nicki White, says the event center will complement the Montvale hotel’s other amenities.

“Brides, families, and conference visitors will easily be able to use the event center, in conjunction with the hotel and nearby dining and entertainment,” says White. She says the event venue will likely need at least four employees, including maintenance and bar staff.

With planning still in the early stages, Dicker declines to say how much he expects renovation of the buildings to cost.
Read on at the Spokane Spokesman-Review

Photo goes Here