Meriwether Lewis - Missoula, MT
12T E 271680 N 5194742
This is one of several historical markers along the walking trail on the south side of the Clark Fork River, to the east of the Higgins Avenue bridge.
Location: Montana, United States

In July or 1806, Captain Meriwether Lewis of the Lewis & Clark Expedition led his party of explorers through the Missoula Valley. Having separated from Captain William Clark at Travelers' Rest just south of present day Lolo, Lewis followed the Bitterroot River (called Clark's River) to a location two miles below the juncture of the Bitterroot and Clark Fork Rivers. Here they transported provisions across the river by three rafts. On the last crossing, Lewis and his companions had to swim for shore as the rapid waters sank their raft at a spot about 1 1/2 miles downstream. That night of July 3, 1806, the party camped at Grant Creek, approximately 4 miles west of this marker.

The following day, Lewis and his party broke camp at midday, continued east crossing a 15 yard wide stream (Rattlesnake Creek) and entered the mountains "through a narrow confined pass (Hellgate Canyon) on its north side..." Lewis and his party then followed the Cokahlarishkit (Blackfoot River) or "river of the road to the buffaloe..." and camped that night at a site approximately eight miles from where the Blackfoot River empties into the Clark Fork.

On July 4th, 1806 the Meriwether Lewis party passed by this spot on the return trip of the Lewis & Clark Expedition. Lewis and Clark had split up several miles west of this spot and Lewis' party camped about four miles west on the night of July 3rd. The broke camp the next day and passed by here on the afternoon of the 4th.

This marker consists of a bronze plaque mounted atop a low cut stone plinth with a concrete cap. it faces the river, not ten feet to the north. The name Clark Fork River, incidentally, was, indeed, named after William Clark, the other half of Lewis & Clark. Thank you, BK-Hunters.

"Must Sees"at this location":
There are several other historical markers along the trail. Across the river on the west side of the bridge are four more historical markers which discuss the Lewis & Clark Expedition. All are immediately south of downtown, which is chock full of historical markers and buildings. One can spend days exploring downtown Missoula.

Date Waymark Created: 11/04/2016

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes