Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk - Kortrijk, Belgium
Our Lady in Kortrijk was established in 1199 by count Baldwin I of Constantinople.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

De langue bouwgeschiedenis van de kerk nam een aanvang in 1202. Van deze vroeggotische kapittelkerk resteren de westgevel, het middenschip en de dwarsbeuk. De twee westelijke torens werden gebouwd op het einde van de 13de eeuw, het koor dateert van de 14de eeuw. Na de slag bij Westrozebeke in 1382 werd de Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk heropgebouwd. Er volgden nog verbouwingen in de 16de en 17de eeuw en na de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Het 17de-eeuwse interieur kreeg een rijke barok uitvoering. De kerk bevat verscheidene belangrijke kunstschatten. Guido Gezelle was onderpastoor van de Onze-Lieve-Vrouwe-parochie van 1872 tot 1889.
Construction history of the church began in 1202. From this early Gothic period, surviving portions of the church are the west façade, the nave and the transept. The two western towers were built at the end of the 13th century, the choir dates from the 14th century. After the battle of Westrozebeke in 1382, Onze-Lieve-Vrouwe was rebuilt. There were more renovations in the 16th and 17th century and after World War II. The 17th-century interior has rich baroque detail. The church contains several major art treasures. Guido Gezelle was the pastor of Onze-Lieve-Vrouwe parish from 1872 to 1889.
Group that erected the marker: Beschermd Monument (Vlaams Instituut voor het Onroerend Erfgoed)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: