Approximate Location of the Missions
14R E 618303 N 3348572
A handsome pink granite historic marker at the south entry to Barton Springs Pool in Austin's Zilker Park

This marker is located inside the pay boundary on the south side of Barton Springs Pool. It preserves little-known history of three missions in Austin, which, if they had not been abandoned, could have rivaled the large missions that were built 15 years later in San Antonio.

From the Handbook of Texas Online: (visit link)

"SAN FRANCISCO DE LOS NECHES MISSION.

San Francisco de los Neches was the name given to Nuestro Padre San Francisco de los Tejas Mission when it was moved and reestablished in 1721 by the Marqués de Aguayo and Fray Isidro Félix de Espinosa, president of the Texas missions of the College of Santa Cruz de Querétaro. The new site of the mission was east of the Neches River, six miles west of the site of present Alto in Cherokee County. Father Joseph Guerra was appointed resident missionary. In 1730, after the abandonment of Nuestra Señora de los Dolores de los Tejas Presidio, the mission was removed at the request of the missionaries to the Colorado River in the vicinity of present Zilker Park, Austin. In 1731 it was moved to its final location on the San Antonio River and renamed San Francisco de la Espada Mission."

Marker Text:
San Francisco de Los Neches Nuestra Senora de la Purisma Concepcion San Jose de los Nazonis. Established in East Texas by Franciscan missionaries in 1716 for the Christianizing and civilizing of the Indians in the region. Abandoned temporarily due to the French incursions from Louisiana in 1719. Restored by the Marquis of Aguayo in 1721. Removed to the Colorado River in 1730. Permanently placed on the San Antonio River in 1731 and there known respectively as San Francisco de la Espada, Nuestra Senora de la Purisma Concepcion de Acuna, San Juan Capistrano. Erected by the State of Texas 1936