LEGACY - Joseph Brotherton - Salford, UK
30U E 549565 N 5926152
This statue is dedicated to Joseph Brotherton, reforming British politician, Nonconformist minister and pioneering vegetarian. The statue has been moved a number of times, but now stands on the Salford bank of the River Irwell.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The statue has been moved yet again and on 20th May 2018 was placed in Peel Park, Salford in its original location.
The bronze statue is life size and shows him standing, wearing the sort of clothes an MP of his time might wear. He has a rolled document in his right hand, and is using a pillar on his left to give him support.

A large perspex information board near to the statue tells his story.
"My riches consist not in the extent of my possessions but in the fewness of my wants."

Joseph Brotherton 22nd May 1783 Whittington, Derbyshire - 7th January 1857, Salford

Joseph Brotherton campaigned for an expansion of local government powers, opposed child labour, encouraged the need for better schooling, health and nutrition, and established the first vegetarian soup kitchens. A political Radical, in December 1830 Brotherton joined a committee who drew up a petition asking the government to grant Manchester and Salford three members of Parliament. The campaign was successful and in 1832 Joseph Bretherton was elected as the MP for Salford. He served in the House of Commons for the next twenty four years.

He started his campaign for the establishment of public walks and open spaces in 1835, which resulted in the establishment of Peel Park in 1846. He assisted Salford in 1849 to become the first municipal authority in Britain to establish a library, museum and art gallery.

In 1847, he founded the Vegetarian Society. Brotherton, is said to have been the first to argue against capital punishment, and chaired the Manchester and Salford Peace Society.

After his death, the people of Salford founded a Joseph Brotherton Memorial Fund. With some of the funds raised they commissioned a bronze statue of Brotherton, which installed in Peel Park in 1858. The statue marks a key characteristic of Brotherton's appearance; always bearing a flower in his lapel. His monument in Weaste Cemetery is Grade II listed.

Following its time in Peel Park, the statue was relocated to Gawsworth Hall in Cheshire. Manchester City Council later acquired the statue, which was located in Albert Gardens overlooking the Irwell. In early 2012, the statue as relocated to its current position in Salford.