Bauxite Aluminum Ore - Provence-Alpes Cote d'Azur, France
This was the start of the aluminum industry.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The mineral bauxite was discovered by a French chemist Paul Berthier in 1821, in Baux, which is located in southern France. Bauxite received it name from the county it was discovered in, at the end of the 19th century.

In 1854, in the city of Sainte- Claire Deville was granted a monopoly to produce aluminum by the French Government. The original name of the company was Compagnia des Produits Chimiques. Under the agreement this product could only be used for the benefit of the French people. The original method of extracting the aluminum was a long process by using chemicals.

In 1886 Paul Heroult develop a new method of extracting the metal from the ore by electrical means. In 1890 Karl Bayer (invented electrolyte) improved the method by using electrodes, this led to the expansion of the Aluminum industry.

1860 France starting to product Aluminum

1980 World wide production was 15 million tons