Ithaca, NY, USA
The city of Ithaca is in the Town of Ithaca.
Location: New York, United States

The Town Hall is part new, part old. The old post office, which is on the historic register, was converted to a town hall. There is also a new brick building attached to it. There is a parking lot by the new part of the building.

(visit link)
"US Post Office-Ithaca is a historic post office building located at Ithaca in Tompkins County, New York. It was designed and built in 1909 and is one of a number of post offices in New York State designed by the Office of the Supervising Architect of the Treasury Department, James Knox Taylor...In 2000, the building was rehabilitated and converted into the Ithaca Town Hall."

The old part was "built in 1910 and listed on the New York State and National Registers of Historic Places, Ithaca's former post office is an exceptional example of Beaux Arts Classicism, combining many outstanding features of the style. "

(visit link)
"The program called for restoration of the interior lobby to its original splendor, renovations for functions of the Town Court, and an addition spanning the rear of the building to house Town Hall office functions. Exterior renovations include handicap accessibility to meet ADA requirements, restoration of the exterior stone and brick façade and roof replacement."

"The Town of Ithaca is located at the southern tip of Cayuga Lake in Central New York; home to Ithaca College and Cornell University. The Town includes a mosaic of rural, suburban, and urban landscapes of approximately 20,000 people that surrounds the City of Ithaca. The Ithaca area includes many beautiful natural areas such as Buttermilk Falls State Park, Treman State Park and Marina, Taughannock Falls State Park and Cayuga Lake."
Name: Town of Ithaca

215 North Tioga St