Stadtmuseum Andernach, RP, Germany
City and local museum in Andernach.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Stadtmuseum (Haus von der Leyen)

Das Haus von der Leyen wurde zwischen 1594 und 1600 vom kurkölnischen Amtmann Georg von der Leyen und seiner Ehefrau Katharina von Eltz zu Pyrmont erbaut. Im Jahre 1921 erwarb die Stadt Andernach das Gebäude. Seit 1936 ist hier - mit Unterbrechungen während und nach dem 2. Weltkrieg - das städtische Museum untergebracht. Eine grundlegende Sanierung wurde von 2005 bis 2007 durchgeführt.

Das Andernacher Stadtmuseum wurde 1936 als "Heimatmuseum" in dem Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts erbauten Haus von der Leyen eröffnet und stellt eines der schönsten Häuser der Stadt dar. Der ehemalige Stadtpalast des Oberamtmanns Georg von der Leyen ist ein hervorragendes Zeugnis für die aufwendige Architektur in der Spätrenaissance. Besonders der Portikus beeindruckt mit seinen vielfältigen Zitaten griechisch, römischer Bautradition.

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] City Museum (House of the Leyen)

The House of the Leyen was built between 1594 and 1600 by the Kurkölnish official George of the Leyen and his wife Katharina von Eltz to Pyrmont. In 1921, the city of Andernach acquired the building. Since 1936, the city museum has been housed here, with interruptions during and after the Second World War. A basic renovation was carried out between 2005 and 2007.

The Andernacher Stadtmuseum was opened in 1936 as a "local museum" in the late 19th century house of the Leyen and represents one of the most beautiful houses in the city. The former town palace of the Oberamtmann Georg von der Leyen is an outstanding testimony to the elaborate architecture in The late renaissance. The portico is particularly impressive with its numerous quotations of Greek, Roman building tradition.

Theme:
In this museum you will learn about the history of the city of Andernach.

Street Address:
Hochstraße 99

Food Court: no

Hours of Operation:
Di. - Fr.: 10:00 - 16:00 Uhr Sa. / So. / Feiertag: 14:00 - 17:00 Uhr Montag: geschlossen Tue-Fri: 10am - 4pm Sat / Sun / Holiday: 14:00 - 17:00 hours Closed on Mondays

Cost: 1.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium