The Twentieth Century — Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man
"The Twentieth Century" is a life sized bust of an Aviator by Mary Pownall Bromet
Location: Isle of Man

Life sized bust of an Aviator on a marble base and a breast high column on public display inside the departures hall of Ronaldsway Airport.
The bust was cast in 1928 and sums up the zeitgeist of the late twenties. The uniform depicted in the sculpture is quite general although the flying helmet was standard issue for British airmen in World War I with the padded leather cylinders meant to deflect some of the engine noise and the elements in the exposed cockpits. The sitter is unknown although the generic features perhaps suggest he is a symbol of the brave pilots of the Royal Flying Corps and Royal Air Force in the period of the First World War and after.

"THE TWENTIETH CENTURY"
by
MARY POWNALL BROMET
Exhibited in the Royal Academy 1928
Presented to the Government of the
Isle of Man
by
Air Vice-Marshal Sir Geoffrey Bromet
September 7th 1952

Mary Pownall Bromet (1862-1937) was among the leading British sculptors in the early twentieth century. Her style is informed by Rodin under whom she studied in Paris during the period from 1897 to 1900 when she also studied in Frankfurt am Main and Rome.
source: wikipedia

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: The Twentieth Century