Former IOOF Lodge - Spokane, WA
11T E 467909 N 5278205
Number 19 on the contributing buildings list for the West Downtown Historic Transportation Corridor, the IOOF Lodge seems somewhat squeezed between two larger buildings. A sect of the Odd Fellowship first settled in Spokane in 1880.
Location: Washington, United States

The IOOF building is highlighted by a bright white overhanging cornice with the letters I.O.O.F. centered in its face, with heavy dentils above, below which is another row of very fine dentils. At each end is the "FLT" monogram, which is the accepted anagram for the Odd Fellows' motto, "Friendship, Love and Truth". Upper floor windows, rectangular on the second floor and arched on the third, are capped with large terra cotta keystones. A double terra cotta course delineates the ground floor from the second floor. It's difficult to say how much alteration has been done at ground level, possibly very little.

Designed by noted Spokane architect, Albert Held, the cornerstone for the building was laid on January 1, 1909, with dedication taking place exactly ten months later. Various business have occupied the ground floor over the years, while the lodge room was on the second floor and a banquet hall, parlor and kitchen occupied the third floor.

No longer occupied by the Odd Fellows, they now meet at 1420 North Washington Street.

19. 1015-1017 West 1st Avenue
Historic Name: IOOF Lodge (Odd Fellows)
Common Name: IOOF Lodge
Legal Description: Railroad Addition, Block 18, Lot 3
Date Built: 1909
Architect: Albert Held
This three-story rectangular red brick meeting hall reaches from West 1-st Avenue to the alleyway behind. Only the facade and rear elevation are visible. Original multi-lighted transoms remain under a terra cotta belt course. The two upper stories are divided into five window bays. Second story windows are double-hung 8/1 sashes with terra cotta keystones; third story windows are also eight-over-one double-hung sashes with segmental arches. Their keystones merge with the classical entablature of white terra cotta on which the I.O.O.F. initials appear. A simple parapet arises above the cornice topped by terra cotta tiles. The alleyway elevation has three bays separated by raised brick piers. Small multi-lighted arched windows over multi-lighted casement windows open onto the alley. Irregular entries and windows at the ground level are segmentally arched.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here