The Chateaugay - Skenesborough Museum - Whitehall, NY
18T E 629019 N 4823502
The Chateaugay was the first iron-hulled steamer on Lake Champlain, and is still afloat as the Washington on Lake Winnipesaukie.
Location: New York, United States

In Whitehall, along Main Street, is the Skenesborough Museum, which has this model of the Chateaugay, which, though altered, still runs on Lake Winnipesaukie as the Washington.

The Skenesborough Museum is located in the center of Whitehall, on the east side of Main Street and also along the Champlain Canal. As you enter the building from Main Street, you see a desk ahead. The boat is to the left.

The model is about two feet long and maybe a foot high, including chimney. The model is made of wood and metal. It has two decks plus a bridge. There is a paddlewheel on the side. The deck has metal cars on it. The word, Chateaugay appears in several places, including the hull, a flag, and above the wheel.

The Chateaugay was the first iron-hulled steamers on Lake Champlain. It was built in 1888 in Shelburne, Vermont. It served on Lake Champlain, of and on, for 51 years. The boat became a ferry, then was elongated and became the Washington. It currently is on Lake Winnipesaukie providing cruises around the lake.

Source:

Skenesborough Museum: