Le porche de l'église Saint-Sulpice - Ry - Normandie - France
31U E 379796 N 5481150
[EN] The Renaissance porch of the Saint-Sulpice church on the heights of the city of Ry [FR] Le porche Renaissance de l'église Saint-Sulpice , sur les hauteurs de la Ville de Ry
Location: Normandie, France

[EN]
Saint-Sulpice church

The twelfth to the nineteenth century. The parish church of Ry experiencing successive developments. The central tower of the twelfth century., Is pierced on each side of a mullioned bay (f) sheltered under a semicircular arch. The transepts date from the fourteenth century., And the nave where remain robust thirteenth s batteries. is built in the seventeenth century. The building was restored a century later. Finally, a new boom fits over the Romanesque tower of the nineteenth century.

Porch, sixteenth century., Wood

The porch is designed to protect the main entrance of the church. It is designed and built by craftsmen under the iconography probable direction of the senior priest.
The sponsor could be one of the lords of the Moy family. This is the greatest achievement of its kind in Upper Normandy. Placed on a stone flashing, it presents a three-sided bedside. Access is by a low arch, decorated vases and dolphins.

[FR] Église Saînt-Sulpice

Du XIIe au XIXe s., l'église paroissiale de Ry connaît des aménagements successifs. La tour centrale, du XIIe s., est percée sur chaque face d'une baie géminée (f) abritée sous une arcade en plein cintre. Les transepts datent du XIVe s., et la nef où subsistent de robustes piles du XIIIe s. est construite au XVIIe s. Le bâtiment est restauré un siècle plus tard. Enfin, une nouvelle flèche vient coiffer la tour romane du XIXe siècle.

Porche, XVIe s., bois

Le porche est destiné à protéger l'accès principal de l'église. Il est conçu et réalisé par des artisans, sous la direction iconographique probable du curé-doyen.
Le commanditaire pourrait être l'un des seigneurs de la famille de Moy. C'est la plus belle réalisation du genre en Haute-Normandie. Posé sur un solin de pierre, il présente un chevet à trois pans. L'accès se fait par un arc surbaissé, décoré de vases et de dauphins.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes