Schlosskirche, Bad Homburg, Germany
32U E 472223 N 5564061
Die Schlosskirche ist Teil des Schlosses Bad Homburg und war von 1697 bis 1908 evangelisch-lutherische Stadtkirche von Bad Homburg *** The Schlosskirche is part of the castle and was used as the evangelical Lutheran city-church from 1697 to 1908
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Schlosskirche wurde am 25. Juli 1697 eingeweiht und war evangelisch-lutherische Stadtkirche von Bad Homburg bis zu ihrere Entwidmung nach dem Bau der Erlöserkirche 1908. Die Räume wurden danach nur noch selten genutzt und gerieten in Vergessenheit. Erst 1982 wurde über neue Nutzungen nachgedacht und die Kirche renoviert. Heute finden hier Kulturveranstaltungen statt. (visit link) (visit link)

Die Schlosskirche war damals die evangelische Kirche von Bad Homburg. Hier fanden aber auch Gottesdienste anderer christlicher Religionen statt. So gab es ab 1840 auch anglikanische Gottesdienste - bis zum Bau der Englischen Kirche. Dann konnten hier (ab ca. 1868) Gottesdienste der presbyterianischen Church of Scotland abgehalten werden.

**************************************************************************

The castle church (Schlosskirche) was inaugurated on 25 July 1697. It was the city church of the evangelical Lutheran until its secularisation in 1908 after building of the Erlöserkirche. Then the castle church was seldom used. Only after 1982 new ideas were formed for the usage of this church and renovation started. Today you can listen to concert and watch performances.

The castle church was the church for the Lutheran people of Bad Homburg. But, it was used by various other christian religions too. From about 1840 Anglican Church held church services in this building - until the Englische Kirche was built. Then also the Presbyterian Church of Scotland used the castle church for church services (from about 1868).
Adresse/Adress:
Herrngasse