Norwalk, WI, USA
First platted in 1872, the Village of Norwalk is know as the Black Squirrel Capital.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Village of Norwalk was platted in 1872 by Selium McGary and C.G. Hetman. D.M. Dolson built the first house in the newly established village soon followed by Mr. McGary's. Selium McGary named the town Norwalk after Norwalk, Ohio where he had lived earlier in his life. The name stuck and soon a hotel by the name of the Norwalk House was built. In 1973 the first post office was built and the village has a population of about 280 people. By 1881 even though a church building had not been built yet, people gathered for church services in different houses around the village.
The village of Norwalk is located on what was known as the Chicago and North Western Railroad which was converted into the Elroy-Sparta Bike Trail.
Norwalk is known as the Black Squirrel Capital. Black squirrels are a mutation of the grey squirrel. Where a white grey squirrel is lacking all pigmentation, the black grey squirrel has an overabundance of pigmentation.
The welcome sign is located in the Norwalk Village Park.
Type of community: Other