Canadair F86 Sabre Mark V RMC Kingston ON
This F86 is on display on the grounds of the "Royal Military College" in Kingston.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Canadair F86 Mark V Serial #23221 was built and delivered to the RCAF in 1954. During it's operational lifetime, the aircraft served with no 1 Fighter training Unit, RCAF Station Chatham, NB and with 441 Sqn and 4 Wing Baden, West Germany. Upon repatriation the aircraft was transferred to the RCAF demonstration team, the Golden Hawks, but its unknown whether it was ever repainted. The aircraft was stored and designated for scrap when it was donated for display at the Royal Military College in Kingston, ON. The aircraft sports a camouflage paint scheme and the familiar checkererboard markings of 441 "Check" Sqn of 4 Ftr Wg Baden, West Germany.

A "Visited" only will be deleted A.S.A.P.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Canadair Sabre Mark V

Tail Number: (S/N): 23221

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Royal Military College Kingston ON

inside / outside: outside

Access restrictions:
Aircraft is on an active military installation. The base is open to all during normal working hours. ID may be requested during quiet hours or during times of increased security.