Wayside School - Roberts County, TX
14S E 323002 N 3945253
Marker in small turn around at the intersection, and used by today's school buses as a pick-up point. 9 families delivered their children as I recorded the site.

Marker Erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date Marker Erected: 1974
County of Marker: Roberts County
Location of Marker: TX-70 & FM-282, 6 miles N. of Pampa

Heavy rains pelted this history hunter as he recorded the site. Besides the school house being renovated in the photo background, not another building is within human sight at this lonely morning find.
My early morning stop I shared the intersection with a school bus, and the driver wanted to know why I was there. So I told her, I collect Historic Markers. And she was eager to give local information about the building.

Historic Marker text:
Settlers came to this locality in 1876. The county was organized in 1889. Pioneer school district no. 5 originated by court order in 1890 to serve this area with schools known as Tallahone, Poole, and Wayside, taught usually in homes. In 1914, Frederic Foster of New York gave this 2-acre school site to the county. The district bought materials, and patrons erected this 28 x 36-foot schoolhouse, painting it red. It soon became the focus for the community - site for elections, church services, and other activities, as well as housing the Wayside School. The trustees in 1914 were James A. Poole, J. M. Story, and Earl Talley.

Despite enrollment fluctuations caused by drouths, oil booms, and other economic factors, Wayside prided itself on scholastic excellence. Beginning in 1929, high school students were transferred by bus into Pampa, Wayside District paying their tuition. In 1933-1934, all grades were transferred - an arrangement used until 1950, when Wayside consolidated with Pampa.

White Deer Land Company, successor to original donor Frederic Foster, then deeded the red schoolhouse for continuing community use to trustees Paul Caylor, R. E. Montgomery, and J. T. Roberts. Current trustees are C. W. Osborne, J. T. Rogers, and Jack Sloan.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1914