Bridge 200 - Kirriemuir Road, Forfar, Angus.
Abandoned bridge carrying an abandoned road over an abandoned railway line.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Scottish Midland Junction Railway was opened in 1845 and ran between Perth and Forfar. The A926 Forfar to Kirriemuir road crossed over the railway line at Campbellton Toll about a mile from Forfar. The road climbed up and over in a double bend over this bridge before continuing westwards, briefly parallel to the railway. The railway did not survive Dr. Beeching`s cuts in the 1960s and ceased being a passenger service in 1967. It continued as a goods service until 1982 when the tracks were lifted. In 1987 a by-pass was built to the west of Forfar, slicing through the A926 about half a mile west of the bridge. It was then that the road was realigned, being straightened and using the line of the railway until reaching the by-pass. This left the bridge totally redundant but it still remains standing and clearly visible from the road that now avoids it. The bridge is still in good condition and still has its number 200 visible from below. It can still be crossed by using whats left of the old road from the west.
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: 1845