St Michael the Archangel Ukrainian Catholic Church - Woonsocket RI
Congregation was established in 1908, with the church built in 1919.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In simplistic terms, the Ukrainian Catholic Church (also known as the Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church) is a part of the Catholic Church that observes the same traditions as does Eastern Orthodoxy. It is, however, very much part of the Catholic Church. The head of the Universal Catholic Church, and hence the Ukrainian Catholic Church, is Pope Francis.

The Catholic Church consists of over twenty churches. The largest by population is the Roman Catholic Church. The non-Roman Catholic Churches fit into one of six liturgical traditions: Alexandrian, Antiochene (or Syrian), Armenian, Byzantine, Maronite, and Chaldean. The Ukrainian Catholic Church follows the Byzantine tradition, and traces its origins to the Union of Brest in 1596 A.D., when the Church in Kyiv entered into communion with Rome.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship