Rue de la Ferronnerie, Paris, France
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member elyob
Location: Île-de-France, France
Created From:
 Rue de la Ferronnerie, Paris, France - posted by elyob

for BK-Hunters
C'est ici que Ravaillac assassina Henri IV, le vendredi 14 mai 1610. Afin d'observer, rue Saint-Denis, les préparatifs de l'entrée de la reine Marie de Médicis, couronnée à Saint-Denis le dimanche, le roi quitta le Louvre dans son carrosse aux rideaux de cuir relevés. Dans un encombrement créé par l'accrochage de deux charrettes chargées de foin et de tonneaux de vin, Ravaillac profita de l'arrêt de la voiture pour poignarder le souverain. Rétrécie par les échoppes adossées au mur du cimetière des Innocents du coté pair, la rue de la Ferronnerie ne dépassait guère 4 mètres de large. Henri II avait, en vain, ordonné son élargissement en 1554 : sa largeur ne fut portée à onze mètres qu'en 1669.
This is where Ravaillac murdered Henry IV, on Friday 14 May 1610. Above the rue Saint-Denis, preparations were taking place for the entry of Queen Marie de Medici, to be crowned in Saint-Denis on Sunday, the king left the Louvre in his coach enclosed by leather curtains. From a space created by the attachment of two carts loaded with hay and wine barrels, Ravaillac stopped the coach to stab the sovereign.

Narrowed by the stalls leaning against the wall of the cemetery of the Innocents, rue de la Ferronnerie was barely 4 meters wide. Henry II had unsuccessfully ordered widening of the street in 1554: its width was not increased to eleven meters until 1669.

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:

Eléments cryptés / Encrypted elements: