Lorien Herbs and Natural Foods - Spokane, WA
11T E 470706 N 5276953
At one time one may have been able to see at least nine windmills just like this one, scattered about in the residential areas of Spokane.
Location: Washington, United States

Designed to symbolize the Dutch Main trademark of the Cambern brothers of Spokane in their retail bakery and dairy product outlets, these windmills are some of the best examples of novelty commercial architecture in Spokane today. A total of 13 of these Dutch Windmill Shops, complete with windmill, were designed for the brothers by Charles Wood, at one time employed with the well known architectural firm of Kirtland Cutter. This, one of only three remaining, was built in 1929 and has somehow managed to survive, while most of the others, one by one, have disappeared. Of the three that remain, this is the best preserved and the best known.

Still in commercial use, the building is today home to Lorien Herbs and Natural Foods, a purveyor of only organically produced herbs, teas, organic and natural food items and supplements. Lorien has been in business, possibly at this site, since 1977. They are open Tuesday to Saturday from 11am to 4pm.

Chris’ (owner) paternal ancestry is Dutch and she has decorated the store with family heirlooms and wooden shoes. It’s a favorite in Spokane and a charming shop to see!

When you visit Lorien Herbs and Natural Foods you will always find the highest quality health products and knowledgeable, personable staff that are eager to help with customer questions. Lorien has been a family owned and operated business since Bob and Jill Herman opened the doors in 1977. They named it "Lorien" taken from The Lord of the Rings trilogy and in J.R.R. Tolkien's Elfen language; the word translates into a "place of good food"!

We stock a broad selection of over 500 of the best quality herbs, teas and spices sold by the ounce. This is a superb choice of herbs that is unmatched here in the Pacific Northwest. All of the herbs we stock are either certified as organically grown or wild- crafted, and only harvested in sustainable ways. Our wide-ranging selection of the highest quality green and black teas is second to none. Our special Lorien ‘in house black tea blend’ continues to please a growing number of customers for its unique full-bodied taste. We also offer a variety of exceptional herbal tea blends.

We offer many products for health and healing that includes essential oils, homeopathic remedies, supplements, books, lotions and potions and select organic and natural food items.
From Lorien Herbs and Natural Foods
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here