Water Fountain and Reflecting Pool - Union Creek Historic District - Prospect, OR
10T E 545318 N 4750688
This contributing structure is part of the Union Creek Historic District, the majority of which was constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930s.
Location: Oregon, United States

This structure is Contributing Building No. 24 within the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form and part of the Union Creek Historic District, officially registered in 1980.

The Nomination Form says the following in regards to this contributing structure:

24. Water Fountain and Reflecting Pool: Important landscape feature. Built of cut and fitted blocks of basalt with retaining wall.

This fountain no longer works and it appears a few basalt pieces are missing from the fountain. The fountain was functioning when photos were taken of it in 1980.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Union Creek Historic District

OR 62, Prospect, OR