St Agnes Lighthouse, New Lane, Isles of Scilly TR22 0PL
Now inactive, this lighthouse was the second to be built in the western approaches in 1680.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

In 1680 Trinity House began a survey of the coasts of England as it was known that the contemporary charts were inaccurate; the Isles of Scilly were actually plotted ten miles to the north of their real location, no wonder there were so many wrecks in the western approaches. Trinity House was also given permission to erect and maintain one or more lighthouses on the islands and St.Agnes was chosen as it is the most westerly of the inhabitable islands and close to the collection of rocks, tidal flows and currents, now known as the Western Rocks.

This lighthouse was built in 1680 and was coal fired. It is now Grade II* listed of circular plan and colourwashed render on granite rubble, of three storeys with a cast-iron and glass cupola of 1806 as a fourth-storey. There are two plat band divisions, with randomly-placed casement and 4-pane openings. The projecting eaves have a cast-iron railing with curved stanchions tied to the glass cupola which has square panes and a curved conical roof.

Converted to oil in 1790 there were copper lamps and twenty-one revolving reflectors. A plaque records the original construction by Captains Hugh Hill and Simon Bayly, who also built the 1676 Lowestoft lighthouse.

An addition of c1840 consists of single-storey lean-to porch and corridor attached with further right-angled corridor leading to the house for the lighthouse and coastguard staff. The interior is noted as having the lantern reached by a wooden newel stair from the first floor carried by a shallow stone vault (replacing the original timber ceiling) and as having a stone mural stair to the first floor which has 4 gun ports.

In 1910 the light was superseded by the Peninnis Lighthouse on St. Mary's, but remains as a daymark for shipping no longer containing a light.

There were two protests against the building of the St Agnes light. Officials from the Isle of Wight complained that they would lose revenue from 'harbour dues and victualling' as shipping would prefer to use the Isles of Scilly, and the Governor of Scilly complained on the grounds that he would lose money from wrecks!

The St. Agnes lighthouse is the island's most notable landmark and is visible from all points and has been converted into living accommodation, as has the 1840 built staff house next door. It was the second light to be built in the western approaches (after the Lizard lighthouse of 1619) and stands 74' above the ground, and 138' above mean high water. I have found no record of the rate of flash nor the distance it could be seen from.

The original iron cresset is now in Tresco Gardens

.