St John the Evangelist Catholic Church - Defiance, Ohio
St John the Evangelist Catholic Church - 510 Jackson Ave, Defiance, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

Rev. Joseph Gloden became pastor in 1891. He purchased a lot on Jackson Avenue adjacent to the parish property and then set out to build a new church. The architect was William P Ginther of Akron, Ohio. The cornerstone of this building was laid in May 1895. The superstructure was erected and enclosed during the summer. The church was solemnly dedicated by Bishop Horstmann on September 13, 1896. The new church had a cost of $24,000 and $16,000 was already paid. Bishop Horstmann donated the statues of Mary and Joseph (now side by side above the Holy Family altar) as a token of his appreciation to the parish. Other special donations included the tower clock, built by John Funck and donated by John Beez; the two side altars given by the Young Ladies Sodality; the Stations of the Cross given by Father Floden at a cost of $1000; Young Men’s Society donated the statue of the Sacred Heart; the large stained glass windows given by St. Boniface Society and the Catholic Knights of Ohio; a 1700 lb. bell given by the Dramatic Society; and a 1300 lb. bell given by the school children. Both of these bells remain in the bell tower today.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 05/26/1895

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque