Glockenturm Kobern - Kobern-Gondorf - Germany /Rhineland-Palatinate
A bell tower from the 11th century.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The bell tower was build about 1150. It was part of the castles in Kobern and was used as defence tower. Unusual is the separation of the church and the bell tower. The church can be found about 100m near the tower.

The tower has three bells. The oldest one was made in 1526 (Marienglocke), the other one was made in the year 1626 (Herz Jesu Glocke). The youngest one was made after World War II in year 1948 (St. Anna Glocke).

The tower is placed on the hillside above the church. You can visit it by climbing up a small path. It starts in the Burgstrasse. But be careful, I would rate it with 3.5 stars for the terrain and after rain it will be higher. But the scenic view is it worth to climb up there.
Address of Tower:
Burgstrasse