Town Fountain - Breznice, Czech Republic
Town Fountain - Breznice
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The small town Breznice is situated about 17 km north of the town Blatná on the small river Vlcava (also called Skalice on upper and middle reaches), 462 m a.s.l.

The history of the town dates back to the 13th century - there was a Gothic fortress (or castle) in the place of the current chateau for the protection of the trade route. In the 14th century the silver mines were founded in the surroundings of the village. Thanks to them the importance of the town grew. In 1422 the fortress was burnt down. At the end of the 15th century its ruins were rebuilt into the Renaissance chateau. The Lords of Lokšany acquired the town at that time and it was the beginning of its biggest growth.

The most known sight is the chateau, reconstructed at the end of the 20th century. There is the gallery of the painter Ludvík Kuba and the town museum in the complex.
The originally Jesuit Church of St. Ignatius of Loyola is the dominant feature of the town. It was built between 1642 - 1650 and it is arranged with valuable carvings.