Roskilde Royal Mansion - Denmark
33U E 316340 N 6170123
Roskilde Mansion is a former royal Baroque mansion in central Roskilde, Denmark. Located just east of Roskilde Cathedral, it now houses both an exhibition venue for contemporary art and the office and official residence of the Bishop of Roskilde.
Location: Denmark

"Roskilde Mansion replaced a bishop's palace which had stood at the site since the Middle Ages. Commissioned by King Christian VI, the new building was constructed to provide a residence for the royal family when they passed through the city or attended royal funerals and other ceremonies in Roskilde Cathedral. Lauritz de Thurah who had recently been engaged as royal master builder, was charged with its design in 1733 and the palace was completed in 1736.
Roskilde Mansion in 1948

During the English siege of Copenhagen in 1807, the mansion served as headquarters of general Wellesley, the future Duke of Wellington. Later in the century, it provided a venue for the so-called Assembly of the Estates (Danish: Stænderforsamlingerne for øerne), a key event leading up to the adoption of the Danish constitution in 1849."

source: (visit link)