Historic Route 66 - Cozy Drive-In - Springfield, Illinois, USA.
16S E 273115 N 4404736
Historic Route 66 Marker - The Cozy Drive-In - Home of the one and only 'Cozy Dog' - The restaurant is an inconic roadside attraction, located alongside the Mother Road, since 1949 in Springfield, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

There is an official Illinois, American Byways, Route 66 Historic Marker plaque at the front entrance of the Cozy Dog building. Featuring a dozen Iconic roadside attractions as you drive through Illinois on the Mother Road.

The Cozy Drive in is listed as #8. The inside has lots of interesting displays and Mother Road memorabilia.

The Cozy Dog is one of only 50 official roadside attractions along the entire 2,400 miles.

The Cozy Dog Drive In trading in Springfield, Illinois since 1949. The home of the famous "Cozy Dog." The Cozy Dog is a sausage on a stick, covered in corn bread batter. they are favourites found nation-wide at many county and state fairs.

More Info: (visit link)
County: Sangamon County