A Station & A Home - Normal, Illinois, USA.
16T E 332207 N 4487100
Sprague's Super Service is a historic & iconic gas station on Route 66. Constructed in 1931 by Bill Sprague, as a home, service station, restaurant & garage. Located on the Mother Road, Normal, Bloomington, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

A Googie Historic Marker named 'A Station & A Home' Stands in the parking lot of an historic example of Americana on Route 66 - The historic marker is dwarfed by a You Are Here map & information board. Sprague's Super Service Station.

From the National Park Web Site:
"The first gas stations along Route 66 were simple curb side pumps outside general stores. By the late 1920s, the Mother Road supported stand-alone gas stations--usually two pumps beneath a canopy with a simple office attached. Over time, gas station buildings became more substantial. Sprague’s Super Service in Normal, Illinois, may well represent the apex of this trend.

By 1931, when William Sprague built his station, most of the nation’s gas stations were affiliated with major oil companies such as Pure Oil, Phillip’s Petroleum, or Texaco. Architects for these companies provided functional, standardized station designs. Drivers could glance at a white building with three green stripes, for example, and know at once that because of the recognizable icon it was a Texaco station." Text Source: (visit link)
County: DeWitt & McLean Counties.

Historical Society: American Byways - Illinois Route 66 Association.