Wegkreuz Schanzgasse - Ettingen, BL, Switzerland
A wayside cross from 1877 in a residential zone of Ettingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

N: This stone cross stands at the border of the Schanzgasse of Ettingen. This is a residential quarter today, but when the cross was erected in 1877, it was probably in the agricultural zone.

The cross is made of sandstone and has a fairly large base, also of sandstone, but somewhat darker. The statue is made of bronze. On the base are engraved motifs from the crucifixion. The cross is dated 1877 and contains no further inscriptions.

DE: Dieses Steinkreuz steht am Wegrand an der Schanzgasse von Ettingen. Dies ist heute ein Wohnquartier, aber als das Kreuz 1877 aufgestellt wurde, befand es sich vermutlich in de Landwirtschaftszone.

Das Kreuz ist aus Sandstein und hat einen ziemlich grossen Sockel, ebenfalls aus Sandstein, aber etwas dunkler. Die Statue ist aus Bronze. Vorne auf dem Sockel sind Motive aus der Kreuzigungsgeschichte eingraviert. Das Kreuz ist mit 1877 datiert und enthält keine weiteren Beschriftungen.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)