The Log Cabin Inn - Pontiac, Illinois, USA.
16T E 363229 N 4528742
The Old Log Cabin Inn - Historic roadside Route 66 Restaurant & Gas Service Station. The cabin was turned around to face Route 66 when the road opened in 1926. The Restaurant is still serving customers, in the US-66 Town of Pontiac, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The history, and the atmosphere that make up the most famous road in the World. 'Route 66' brings travellers from all over the world to experience the Iconic Americana along the 'Mother Road' the way it has been experienced, since 1926.

The Old Log Cabin Inn - One of the American Byways - Illinois Route 66 association, Historic Marker's, located near Mother Road wayside Icons to be found in Pontiac.

"When Route 4 (later to be called Route 66) was repositioned through Pontiac, Illinois in 1926, Joe and Victor "Babe" Seloti built a lunchroom and gas station and named it the Log Cabin Inn. The Log Cabin was built of cedar telephone poles and seated 45 customers. The interior still has the original knotty pine walls. In a small window lined building behind the restaurant, Joe would lure customers to watch with the aroma of his secret recipe beef and pork barbecue cooked on a big spit. Meanwhile "Babe" would be next door filling gas tanks and fixing flats." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Old Log Cabin Restaurant and Service Station was built in 1926 to service cars and the people who rode in them along ISB Route 4. When the road was repositioned and integrated in the new Route 66, the entire restaurant was raised on jacks, and rotated 180° to face the newer thoroughfare. The Old Log Cabin still serves travelers and stands as a landmark on Old Route 66." Text Source: (visit link)
County: Logan County

Historical Society: American Byways - Illinois Route 66 Association.